Privacy Policy

Ruah is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014

How we collect personal information

Ruah often receives personal information about you when you are referred to one of our services or we may collect your information when you ring us requesting a service.

the kind of personal information we collect from you

Before you start working with us we will collect the following personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone Number
  • Country of Birth
  • The language you speak at home
  • Any children you have under the age of 18 years
  • Any disabilities or medical conditions you have

While we are working with you we will also collect information about:

  • your dreams and aspirations
  • the goals you want to achieve while you work with us
  • the support we can provide or other services we can refer you to such as drug and alcohol counselling, accommodation, emergemcy relief

Notes

While we are working with you we will record notes on the work we are doing with you each time you meet with or have contact with a Ruah worker.

Why we collect your Personal information

Ruah collects your personal information so that we provide a service that meets your specific needs.

How we collect your personal information

Whenever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you.

If we need to collect information about you from another organisation or service we discuss this with you and asked you to sign a consent form providing us with permission to collect the information.

Some of Ruah’s programs work in partnership with another organisation and these may have a joint consent form that with your consent Ruah and the other organisation will regularly share information about the service you are receiving

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with a service that best meets your needs.

If you receive more than one service from Ruah your personal information will be shared between the appropriate workers

We provide de-identified personal information to the government agencies we receive funding from and generate internal reports to improve the quality of our services.

How we keep your personal information safe

Ruah uses the carelink+ client data management system.

For each person we work with we create a unique file to record your personal information and the notes about the work we are doing with you.

We also scan and attach important documents to your carelink+ file such as Ruah consent forms you have signed, letters about you from other organisations, referrals to other services.

Our security measures to keep your personal information safe and confidential include:

  • Access to carelink+ can only be made through a computer on Ruah’s network
  • Workers are issued with unique user names and passwords
  • Levels of permissions are tailored to each worker’s role e.g. workers can only access personal information on the people who they and/or their team are working with
  • Once a worker leaves Ruah their access to the carelink+ system is deactivated

Paper copies of your personal information are secured in locked filing cabinets which can only be accessed by nominated workers.

How we maintain the quality of your personal information

Workers update the personal information they receive from you to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is up-to-date, complete, not misleading and relevant.

Regular audits and and integrity checks are made by Ruah managers to maintain the quality of the personal information we hold about you.

Sensitive information

While we work with you we may also collect sensitive information such as:

  • Your religious beliefs
  • Your sexual orientation
  • Any criminal record you have

This information will be handled carefully and will ensure that it is kept secure and confidential

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive personal information about you from someone else that we did not ask for we will determine whether it is information we could have collected from you, whether the person providing the information is someone you have a supportive relationship with and/or if the information indicates a risk to you or to someone else.

If Ruah determines that it is not reasonable for us to have the information we will destroy or not record it.

Identifiers

Ruah does not use any government related identifier e.g. Medicare number, Centrelink Reference number, assigned to you as a Ruah identifier

We also manage government related identifiers as your personal information with the same level of use and disclosure

Duty of care

The only time we would use your personal information without your consent is if there is a risk to your safety or the safety of others.

How you can access the personal information we hold about you

If at any time you have concerns about the personal information we hold about you can request to ask to see that information and/or to have a correction made to your personal information.

You can make the request:

Once you have made a request we will send you a letter acknowledging the request.

Once Ruah has approved the request we will try to have the information to you with in 30 calendar days.

Refusing access

The Australian Privacy Principles provide 10 reasons under which an organisation can refuse a request for access to personal information such as:

  • the request is frivolous
  • the request relates to legal proceedings
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order

If we refuse to let you access your personal information we will let you know why and how you can make a complaint.

archiving your personal information

Once you conclude with Ruah we will hold and archive your personal information for 7 years.

Direct Marketing

Ruah will not disclose your personal information to another organisation or company for the purpose of direct marketing.

Cross border disclosure

Ruah will not actively disclose your personal information to anyone overseas.

Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed regularly and we appreciate any feedback on how we can improve this policy.

Please send any feedback to privacy@ruah.com.au

When a financial donation is made

When a financial donation is made, we may collect credit card numbers and/or bank account details along with contact information (name, address, email address and telephone numbers). We collect this data to process donations and provide receipts. Please clearly indicate to us if you prefer your donation to be anonymous. We also use the information to keep our supporters informed about our work.

Our website and email

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit the Ruah website, unless you choose to provide such information.

Through the use of ‘cookies’ we anonymously track your visit in order to compile statistical information about the use of our website. If you prefer not to allow the use of  ‘cookies’, you should be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used. Our website may use Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

The Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.